[X]

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin, Hair & Side Effects

What is Jojoba Oil 

Jojoba Oil is a beauty product used in various cosmetics. This is a natural oil which is extracted from jojoba seeds. The oil from jojoba is very similar to the oil our skin produces i.e. sebum. It helps us in protecting the skin from various toxins. 

As our natural sebum protects us from various toxins, and jojoba oil is helpful in construction of human sebum. Sebum helps in protecting from various harsh elements and automates the skincare of human. 

Jojoba Oil is rich in Vitamin B , E & other minerals like zinc & copper. In the adult age, human skin secretes less sebum than the earlier and it becomes dry and dull looking. Jojoba works as a supplement in skin care and helps in getting shiny & moisturized skin.  

The most common properties of Jojoba Oil are 

  1. Rich source of vitamins (E and B-complex)
  2. Contains essential minerals (zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, iodine)
  3. Natural moisturizer
  4. Antifungal properties
  5. Anti-inflammatory properties
  6. Anti-oxidant properties

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin, Face , Hairs & Lips

Jojoba Retains moisture in skin 

Jojoba Oil is very helpful in moisture retention of body. It keeps the skin hydrated and open skin pores to let it be healthy.  Jojoba Oil also helps in removal of bacteria buildup in the open pores which leads to blackheads & acne.  

Jojoba Oil for soft lips

Skin of the face is very sensitive but the more soft portion on face is your lips. Jojoba Oil provides Vitamin B & E with various minerals which helps in healthy skin especially lips. Just apply a small amount on your lips to remove dryness & cracks. 

Jojoba Oil is an antioxidant

Jojoba Oil is a high source of vitamin E. Vitamin E is a good and trusted source of antioxidant from the skin. Antioxidants also helps in reducing the adverse effects of oxidative stress caused by pollutants and other toxins. 

Jojoba Oil is hypoallergenic

Jojoba Oil is a form of wax which is absorbed by the skin. So some people who complain about the allergic reactions caused by various moisturizers will have an upper hand on it. Jojoba Oil is non allergic & do not cause any type of adverse effect on skin i.e. irritation & itching. 

Jojoba Oil helps in collagen synthesis

Jojoba Oil is rich in antioxidants which helps in producing more collagen. Collagen is a very useful protein produced in the body to keep joints  strong & skin tight. This protein production reduces in the growing age after adulthood. The cartilage in the body is also affected by collagen. 

If the collagen level in the body decreases, the shape of your face & joints gets weak and leads to signs of aging. This is why Jojoba oil is recommended in older age. 

Reduces the chances of eczema, psoriasis 

Jojoba Oil is anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It also helps in various skin problems like dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms. Those who are experiencing the symptoms of psoriasis and eczema must use Jojoba oil in order to reduce the symptoms of unhealthy skin.

Jojoba Oil Soothes sunburns

Jojoba Oil is used in various sunscreen products and helps in various sunburns. People must know that the main ingredient of many sunscreen products is Jojoba Oil. The combination of Vitamin E & antioxidants helps in curing sun damage & other effects. This combination is found easily in Jojoba Oil. 

sunburn

The most common form of sunburn is skin dehydration & flaking. Using Jojoba Oil or its extract in a form of any cosmetic helps in retaining the moisture of skin and helps in healing the symptoms. 

Jojoba Oil reduces fine lines and wrinkles

Jojoba oil is said to reduce wrinkles & fine lines from face but there is no scientific proof for it. But using Jojoba is helpful on the basis of this point that, Oil rich in antioxidants helps in reduction of wrinkles. 

wrinkled skin

So if a product which is rich in antioxidants helps in removing wrinkles and signs of aging, then jojoba must be considered for this. 

Good for your hair

 Jojoba Oil helps in strengthening the hair follicles and let your hair grow stronger and healthier. Vitamin E & B helps in shiny hairs and denser. The strong hair prevents hair fall and also reduces scalp dryness. Regular massage of Jojoba Oil avoids dandruff , itching & dry scalp. 

  1. Jojoba helps in preventing microbes growth on the scalp 
  2. It helps in hair growth and reduces hair fall & dandruff
  3. Jojoba reduces split ends 
  4. It makes the hair smooth and shiny by moisturizing it.
  5. It acts as a hair serum to add volume on it. 

Make-up remover

Jojoba Oil is helpful in makeup removing which helps your skin to leave the cosmetics easily. If you put a few drops of Jojoba Oil on the face and rub a cotton piece on it, then half the battle of removing makeup is gone. Even stubborn makeup like eyeshadow and kohl can be removed easily using the same method. 

Softens Cuticles

Jojoba Oil helps in softening the nails and it surrounded skin. The various nails infections can also be prevented by the Jojoba because of its antibacterial & antifungal properties. 

Jojoba Supercharge Actives

Jojoba Oil can penetrate the skin matrix which helps in ferry active ingredients like salicylic acid and retinol.  

Method of using Jojoba Oil on hairs 

Overnight Oiling

  1. Dampen your hair & then comb them properly.
  2. Now apply jojoba oil to your hair & mix it with a carrier oil. 
  3. Comb your hair from the broadside & spread your hairs evenly. 
  4. Leave it overnight & shampoo next morning. 

Oiling and Shampooing

  1. Oil the hairs 2-3 hours before you are going to shampoo.
  2. Now soak your towel in hot water.
  3. Wrap it around your hair.
  4. Wait for few minutes & repeat this for 2-3 times. 
  5. Wash your hair with shampoo.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jojoba Oil

How much Jojoba Oil is safe to use?

Jojoba Oil is recommended only for external use. So do not swallow it to do any experiment for you. The safest recommendation of using Jojoba Oil is two times a day.  

Before using Jojoba oil, you must consult a dermatologist. Special recommendation must be made if the user is a pregnant women or a small kid. There is no side effects seen on a pregnant women but no one must be using it before consulting a dermatologist. 

What are the Side Effects  of Jojoba

Jojoba Oil does have very less or no side effects as in the case of other cosmetics. But if you find any adverse effects on your skin after using Jojoba Oil, then you must call medical help. 

The most common side effects are seen as rashes & allergies and in worst case you would see hives or face swelling. 

How long Jojoba Oil can be stored?

The jojoba oil can be stored for two to three years. But the storage must be done carefully. It must be kept away from sunlight in a cool place. If the instructions are followed , then two to three years from purchase can be easily done. 

How do you pronounce Jojoba 

It’s pronounced as hoh-HOH-buh.

Should I apply it on my Beard? 

Put a small amount on your palm & rub on the fingertips. Pull your finger slowly through your beard. Rinse the extra oil with a towel.

What is the Comedogenic ratings of Jojoja Oil ?

The comedogenic rating of Jojoba Oil is 2. If you are buying any commercial or packed oil, then due to filtration, it might be close to 1. This basically shows the skin sensitivity of the oil. Other Oils like Pomegranate Oil, Emu Oil, Rosehip Oil & Castor Oil all have a comedogenic rating of 1. Argan Oil has a comedogenic rating of 0 & Tamanu Oil has a rating of 2.

Final Words:- Jojoba Oil is a very useful cosmetic and even a remedy for skin diseases, but using it without any prescription of dermatologist can cause side effects. If you want to use it for softening the skin, then consult your doctor before using it. 


Follow Us on Facebook , Twitter to stay connected with us.